Castor Oil - Description
This product is a natural oil obtained from the seed of a plant. It is unique among naturally occurring oils in that it is the only commercially sold oil composed of approximately 85-90% Ricinoleic acid. This oil is a technical grade and is used for industrial applications.
- One grade option is obtained from the first pressing of the castor bean. It is also a technical grade but is clearer and brighter in appearance and has a lower Free Fatty acid than FSG Castor oil.
- Another grade has been bleached to reduce the acid value.
- The third grade is produced by removing the moisture from the oil. If a lower acid value is required, the second grade is used.
This product is used primarily in pharmaceutical applications, but can also be used for industrial purposes that might involve incidental skin contact. For example, it can be used for adhesives, cosmetics, greases, inks, lubricants, personal care, pharmaceuticals, plastics, rubber, soaps, textiles and urethanes.