Privacy and Cookie Statement

This Privacy and Cookie Statement (“Statement”) aims to inform you on how IMCD uses your personal data that we collect (i) when you visit this website or the website of any IMCD affiliate (“IMCD Website”) or (ii) when we do business with you or the company you work for. It also informs you of the procedures we have in place regarding the disclosure and protection of such information. If you have any questions about this Statement, please contact IMCD using one of the methods listed in the “Contact IMCD” section below.

Responsibiilty
Any personal data provided to or collected by IMCD through the IMCD Website, is controlled ultimately by IMCD N.V., a company registered in the Netherlands under registration number 51470497, with registered address at Wilhelminaplein 32, 3072 DE Rotterdam, the Netherlands.
 
Children
The IMCD Website is not intended to be used by children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from such users. If we become aware that any user under 16 has provided personal data to us without consent from its parent or guardian, we will promptly delete such data.
 
Collection and processsing of personal information
When you visit the IMCD Website or do business with IMCD, we collect your personal data in various ways. Through the IMCD Website, we may collect information that is directly and voluntarily provided to us, for example when filling out a contact form, through a newsletter subscription, registration for an event or filling out a survey. When we do business with you or with the company you work for, we may have received your personal data from you personally, your employer, or from public available sources. 
 
Types of information that IMCD may collect:
  • name, age, gender, company name and job title
  • business contact information, such as your company e-mail address and/or your business address
  • any preferences and interests indicated by you
  • other information relevant to any request submitted by you through the IMCD Website, or otherwise, and provided voluntarily
 
When you use the IMCD Website, we also collect information through automated tools to log a user’s visit. We use cookies and web analytic tools for this purpose (see also below). Types of information that IMCD collects through these automated tools:
  • Browser type
  • Browser language
  • IP address
  • details of the webpages visited, including viewed webpages, links clicked and downloads
 
Purpose of collection and processing 
We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • maintaining, improving and further securing the IMCD Website
  • customising the IMCD Website according to your preferences
  • compiling IMCD Website user statistics
  • providing feedback on queries or comments
  • suggesting products and services which may be of interest to you
  • offering the opportunity to receive a newsletter or take part in promotions
 
Generally, IMCD's data processing will be based on the legitimate interests of IMCD, including IMCD's commercial, business and research interests. In specific cases, IMCD's data processing may (also) be based on consent, a necessity to comply with legal obligations or vital interests of the data subject.
 
When we do business with you or the company you work for, we use your information to register you as a (contact person for a) customer or supplier, to perform a contract with you or the company you work for and to manage our relationship with you. The grounds for such processing is available here below.

 

Purpose of use Type of data collected / processed Legal basis for processing
  • Registration of new customer/supplier relationship
  • Name and (business) contact details, such as pre- and surname, e-mail, telephone number and (business) address
  • To enable IMCD to perform a contract with you or the company you work for
  • Processing and delivery of orders and sending you invoices or collecting payment
  • Name and (business) contact details, such as pre- and surname, e-mail, telephone number and (business) address
  • Financial data, such as your company’s bank account and any transaction data
  • To enable IMCD to perform a contract with you or the company you work for
  • Necessary to comply with legal obligations
  • Necessary for IMCD’s legitimate interests (for example to collect debts due to IMCD)
  • Managing our relationship with you, including sending you notifications of changes to our business terms or this Privacy and Cookie Statement
  • Name and (business) contact details, such as pre- and surname, e-mail, telephone number and (business) address
  • To enable IMCD to perform a contract with you or the company you work for
  • Necessary to comply with legal obligations
  • Asking and enabling you to take part in / complete surveys 
  • Name and (business) contact details, such as pre- and surname, e-mail, telephone number and (business) address
  • To enable IMCD to perform a contract with you or the company you work for
  • Necessary for IMCD’s legitimate interests (for example, to identify supplier/customer needs, to develop and grow our business or to improve the quality of our products and services)

Third party cookies that are used on the IMCD Website:

Company Purpose
Google analytics For collecting statistics about the pages you visit, for example how long you are on any page or IMCD Website, how you got to the IMCD Website and what you click on, allowing us to improve the IMCD Website and increase performance. The collected statistics are anonymous and cannot identify who you are. Unless required by law, neither we nor Google will share our analytical data.

For more information on the privacy policy of Google Analytics, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Pardot For marketing automation purpose. Pardot uses cookies on the IMCD Website to track the browsing behaviour of individual Website visitors. Through details submitted via our website forms or email opens and browser cookies we are able to trigger marketing communications. E.g. if a known prospect visits a page about our technical expertise, Pardot may then send an e-mail to that prospect with more information about our technical services.

For more information on the privacy policy of Pardot , please visit: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy

West Corporation For displaying stock charts on the IMCD Website and a West Corporation form which visitors can use to subscribe for receiving IMCD press releases by e-mail.

For more information on the privacy policy of West Corporation, please visit: https://www.west.com/legal-privacy/


 
Hotjar For getting insights in how visitors are using our website(s) and to collect user feedback to improve the usability of the website.

For more information on the privacy policy of Hotjar please visit:  https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy


 
Linkedin For measuring the activity of users on our website, to power conversion tracking, website audiences, and website demographics for LinkedIn ad campaigns.

For more information on the privacy policy of Linkedin please visit:https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


 

 

Communication

We may communicate with you via e-mails or newsletters with information on IMCD, market information, information on our products, or services we believe could be of interest to you. We will only communicate with registered users. If you do no longer want to be a registered user for market(ing) content, you may “opt out” by following the “opt out” instructions in the e-mail footer or newsletter (see below). 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable current and usual techniques to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Cookies

The IMCD Website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that upon your permission is stored on your computer, tablet, phone or other device when you visit an IMCD Website that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences. 

IMCD uses three different type of cookies which are the following:

Type of cookie Description Purpose of use
Session cookies Temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site.
  • To allow you to carry information across pages of the IMCD Website and avoid having to re-enter information
  • Within registration to allow you to access stored information
  • To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our website and to help us improve the structure of our website
Persistent cookies Cookies that remain on your device for the time period specified in the cookie
  • To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (using a number, you cannot be identified personally) when you return to the IMCD Website
  • To allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same information repeatedly
  • To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our website and to help us improve the structure of our website. We are not able to identify you personally using this method.
Third party cookies Cookies installed by third parties (further described below)
  • To track and collect certain information to carry out various research into behaviour, demographics etc.

 

Third party cookies that are used on the IMCD Website:

Company Purpose
Google analytics For collecting statistics about the pages you visit, for example how long you are on any page or IMCD Website, how you got to the IMCD Website and what you click on, allowing us to improve the IMCD Website and increase performance. The collected statistics are anonymous and cannot identify who you are. Unless required by law, neither we nor Google will share our analytical data.

For more information on the privacy policy of Google Analytics, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Pardot For marketing automation purpose. Pardot uses cookies on the IMCD Website to track the browsing behaviour of individual Website visitors. Through details submitted via our website forms or email opens and browser cookies we are able to trigger marketing communications. E.g. if a known prospect visits a page about our technical expertise, Pardot may then send an e-mail to that prospect with more information about our technical services.

For more information on the privacy policy of Pardot , please visit: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy

West Corporation For displaying stock charts on the IMCD Website and a West Corporation form which visitors can use to subscribe for receiving IMCD press releases by e-mail.

For more information on the privacy policy of West Corporation, please visit: https://www.west.com/legal-privacy/


 
Hotjar For getting insights in how visitors are using our website(s) and to collect user feedback to improve the usability of the website.

For more information on the privacy policy of Hotjar please visit:  https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy


 
Linkedin For measuring the activity of users on our website, to power conversion tracking, website audiences, and website demographics for LinkedIn ad campaigns.

For more information on the privacy policy of Linkedin please visit:https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


 

 

Managing cookies:
In order to manage your cookie settings please access the “Help” function in your browser or visit the guideline instructions of your browser. Any of the following links may assist you for this purpose:

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Google Chrome http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Safari http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Opera http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Adobe (flash cookies) https://www.adobe.com/support/flash/downloads.html

 

Links to other websites
The IMCD Website may contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Statement. We recommend you to read the privacy and cookie policy of every website you visit.
 
Right to withdraw your consent
If the use of your data is based on your explicit consent, you can always “opt out” of having your personal information used by IMCD for the purposes as described in this Statement. In addition to the methods for exercising your rights as listed below,  you can use the opt out form that is made available in the communication addressed to you. 
 
Right to deletion
Pursuant to applicable privacy laws, you may request access, rectification, and erasure of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of personal data and you have the right to data portability.. 
 
Exercising your rights
You can exercise your rights described herein by contacting IMCD using one of the methods listed in the “Contact IMCD” section below. Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant national Data Protection Authority (in the Netherlands / for IMCD N.V. this is the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).
 
Third party services
IMCD sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function and we take additional measures to safeguard and secure the (access to the) information concerned.
 
In all instances we only ever pass your information to third parties to help our own marketing efforts. We will never sell your personal information or give third parties permission to use it for their own, separate purposes. 
 
Data recipients
IMCD may share certain personal data with its subsidiaries or other parties for the purposes mentioned above under the heading “Purpose of collection and processing”. Examples of such parties are Google Analytics, Pardot and West Corporation. 
 
Data transfer to outside the EU
IMCD may transfer certain personal data to recipients outside the EU for the purposes mentioned above under the heading “Purpose of collection and processing”. IMCD will ensure that for such transfers, appropriate safeguards, such as EU contractual clauses, are implemented. IMCD will provide more information about such data transfers and safeguards upon request.
 
Retention period
IMCD will retain any personal information obtained through the IMCD Website for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 
 
Contact IMCD
IMCD can be contacted by using one of the following options:
  • by postal mail to: 
IMCD Group B.V. (for att. the Privacy Officer)
Wilhelminaplein 32
3072 DE Rotterdam
The Netherlands
  • by e-mail: using our unsubscribe page or
  • by telephone to: 0031 10 – 290 86 84
 
Updates
This Statement was last updated on 21 January 2020 We may update this Statement from time to time. We recommend you to visit the IMCD Website regularly to be kept informed about IMCD’s use of your personal information.