Privacy and Cookie Statement

This Privacy and Cookie Statement (“Statement”) will inform you on the use of any personal information of you that we collect when visiting this website or the website of any IMCD affiliate (“IMCD Website”). It also informs you of the procedures we have in place regarding the disclosure and protection of such information.

Please be informed that IMCD is highly committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and recommends reading this Statement carefully for more information on our procedures in place. If you have any questions about this Statement, please contact IMCD using one of the methods listed in the “Contact IMCD” section below.

RESPONSIBILITY
Any information provided to or collected by IMCD is controlled ultimately by IMCD N.V., a company registered in the Netherlands under registration number 51470497, with registered address at Wilhelminaplein 32, 3072 DE Rotterdam, the Netherlands.

CHILDREN
Our Website is not intended to be used by children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from such users. If we become aware that any user under 16 has provided personal information to us without consent from its parent or guardian, we will promptly delete such information.

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
IMCD will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations.

We may collect your personal information in various ways. In particular, we may collect information from you when directly and voluntarily provided to us, for example when filling out a contact form, through a newsletter subscription, registration for an event or filling out a survey. Types of information that IMCD may collect:

  • name, age, gender, company name and job title
  • contact information including company e-mail address
  • demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to the request and provided voluntarily
     

We will also collect personal information through automated tools to log a user’s visit to our Website. We use cookies and web analytic tools for this purpose (see also below). Types of information that IMCD may collect:

  • Browser type
  • Browser language
  • IP address
  • details of the web pages visited, including viewed webpages, links clicked and downloads
     

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING
We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • maintaining, improving and further securing the IMCD Website
  • customising the IMCD Website according to your preferences
  • compiling user statistics
  • providing feedback on queries or comments
  • suggesting products and services which may be of interest to you
  • offering the opportunity to receive a newsletter or take part in promotions
     

Generally, IMCD's data processing will be based on the legitimate interests of IMCD, including IMCD's commercial, business and research interests. In specific cases, IMCD's data processing may (also) be based on consent, a necessity to comply with legal obligations or vital interests of the data subject.

COMMUNICATION
We may communicate with you via e-mails or newsletters with information on IMCD, market information, information on our products, or services we believe could be of interest to you. We will only communicate with registered users. If you do no longer want to be a registered user, you may “opt out” by following the “opt out” instructions in the e-mail footer or newsletter (see below).

SECURITY 
We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable current and usual techniques to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

COOKIES 
The IMCD Website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that upon your permission is stored on your computer, tablet, phone or other device when you visit an IMCD Website that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences.

IMCD uses three different type of cookies which are the following:

 

Type of cookie Description Purpose of use
Session cookies Temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site • To allow you to carry information across pages of the IMCD Website and avoid having to re-enter information
• Within registration to allow you to access stored information
• To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our website and to help us improve the structure of our website
Persistent cookies Cookies that remain on your device for the time period specified in the cookie • To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (using a number, you cannot be identified personally) when you return to the IMCD Website
• To allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same information repeatedly
• To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our website and to help us improve the structure of our website. We are not able to identify you personally using this method.
Third party cookies Cookies installed by third parties (further described below) • To track and collect certain information to carry out various research into behaviour, demographics etc.

 

Third party cookies that are used on the IMCD Website:

Company Purpose
Google analytics For collecting statistics about the pages you visit, for example how long you are on any page or IMCD Website, how you got to the IMCD Website and what you click on, allowing us to improve the IMCD Website and increase performance. The collected statistics are anonymous and cannot identify who you are. Unless required by law, neither we nor Google will share our analytical data.

For more information on the privacy policy of Google Analytics, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Pardot For marketing automation purpose. Pardot uses cookies on the IMCD Website to track the browsing behaviour of individual Website visitors. Through details submitted via our website forms or email opens and browser cookies we are able to trigger marketing communications. E.g. if a known prospect visits a page about our technical expertise, Pardot may then send an e-mail to that prospect with more information about our technical services.

For more information on the privacy policy of Pardot , please visit: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy

West Corporation For displaying stock charts on the IMCD Website and a West Corporation form which visitors can use to subscribe for receiving IMCD press releases by e-mail.

For more information on the privacy policy of West Corporation, please visit: https://www.west.com/legal-privacy/


 

 

Managing cookies:
In order to manage your cookie settings please access the “Help” function in your browser or visit the guideline instructions of your browser. Any of the following links may assist you for this purpose:

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Google Chrome http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Safari http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Opera http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Adobe (flash cookies) https://www.adobe.com/support/flash/downloads.html

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The IMCD Website may contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Statement. We recommend you to read the privacy and cookie policy of every website you visit.

OPT-OUT RIGHT
Users may “opt out” of having their personal information used by IMCD for purposes as described in this Statement by informing us by postal mail, e-mail or telephone as outlined below, or by submitting an opt out form made available in the communication addressed to you.

RIGHTS OF WEBSITE USERS
Pursuant to applicable privacy laws, you may request access, rectification, and erasure of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of personal data and you have the right to data portability. Where IMCD has requested your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time. You can exercise these rights by contacting IMCD using one of the methods listed in the “Contact IMCD” section below. Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant national Data Protection Authority (in the Netherlands / for IMCD N.V. this is the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

THIRD PARTY SERVICES
IMCD sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

In all instances we only ever pass your information to third parties to help our own marketing efforts. We will never sell your personal information or give third parties permission to use it for their own, separate purposes. 

DATA RECIPIENTS
IMCD may share certain personal data with its subsidiaries or other parties for the purposes mentioned above under the heading “Purpose of collection and processing”. Examples of such parties are Google Analytics, Pardot and West Corporation.

DATA TRANSFER TO OUTSIDE OF THE EU
IMCD may transfer certain personal data to recipients outside the EU for the purposes mentioned above under the heading “Purpose of collection and processing”. IMCD will ensure that for such transfers, appropriate safeguards, such as EU contractual clauses, are implemented. IMCD will provide more information about such data transfers and safeguards upon request. ​

RETENTION PERIOD
IMCD will retain any personal information obtained through the IMCD Website for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Contact IMCD
IMCD can be contacted by using one of the following options:

by postal mail to:
IMCD Group B.V. (for att. the Privacy Officer)
Wilhelminaplein 32
3072 DE Rotterdam
The Netherlands

by using our preference page or by telephone to: 0031 10 290 86 84

UPDATES
This Statement was last updated on 10 July 2018. We may update this Statement from time to time. We recommend you to visit the IMCD Website regularly to be kept informed about IMCD’s use of your personal information.